What is Tamanu - Discover it's origins
Indigenous to the islands in French Polynesia and scattered in the South Pacific and Indian Oceans, is a tropical, evergreen tree called the Tamanu.
From this tree grows small, sweet-smelling white flowers that produce fleshy fruit the size of an apricot. And it’s within this small fruit that the Tamanu tree stores its rather special secret.
Hidden inside is the Tamanu nut, which can be pressed to make Tamanu oil, an ingredient that’s been used by communities on the Pacific and Polynesian islands for centuries.
We pack a whopping fifty of these nourishing nuts into our Tamanu Healing Balm, providing it with both its name and unique skin saving powers!
A SKIN SAVIOUR:
The Benefits of Tamanu Oil
There’s a reason that communities in the tropical regions where Tamanu nuts grow have been using the oil for medicinal purposes for centuries.
With anti-inflammatory, antibiotic and antioxidant properties it’s one of nature’s best! This nourishing green oil works by promoting the formation of new tissue, and it’s been used as a natural remedy for acne, eczema, psoriasis and a whole lot of other skin ailments.
We think it’s also great for relieving any itchy bug bites or stings, reducing the appearance of scars and accelerating the healing of minor scrapes. That’s why we also created our Mini Tamanu Balm (also available in our Skincare Discovery Kit), for on-the-go skin nourishment, proof that some of the best things really do come in small packages!
The Tamanu oil we use here at Tropic is 100% pure and natural, sourced from the Tamanu trees that grow in Madagascar.
To ensure the highest quality Tamanu oil is harvested, the nuts are gathered by hand, and manually air-dried before being turned into oil to add to our skincare products!
We love its nourishing powers, rich green hue and unique herbal scent so much, that we also include Tamanu oil in our Super Greens Nutrient Boost Oil too, providing skin with a daily dose of natural goodness.
So, when it comes to getting your greens, we’d say Tamanu oil is top of the list!