Tropic Ambassadors are beauty-lovers-turned-business-owners who sell our products. Select an Ambassador from the list below to link them with your order.
What Is Tamanu Oil?
The tamanu nut is nicknamed green gold for its wealth of reparative, antibacterial properties, with tamanu oil derived from the seeds of the tamanu nut tree.
Possessing a distinctively earthy and nutty scent, it's used in many skincare products to hydrate dry skin, soothe irritated skin, calm acne-prone skin, and help strengthen the skin barrier.
Keep reading to learn more about these and the many other skincare benefits derived from this little tree nut.
How do we use it?
Eager to experience these benefits in your own skincare routine? Happy, healthy skin awaits!
Multi-award-winning and bestselling, our Tamanu Balm adapts to almost any skin concern. You could:
- Dab over blemishes before bed to reduce inflammation and redness.
- Smooth over sunburn to accelerate skin repair.
- Rub over marks to reduce the appearance of acne and other scarring.
- Softly smooth over psoriasis and eczema to soothe the irritated skin.
For a more holistic application, apply Tamanu Cream over clean, dry skin and gently massage in for full-body nourishment.